Myrrh Essential Oil
Myrrh essential oil is one of the best skin treatments among all of the essential oils out there and it is often used with Frankincense and many other fragrances to create an aromatherapy setting. Myrrh is a well-known herb (as is Frankincense) as it was one of the three gifts of the magi discussed in the bible. But few people know how beneficial myrrh is in modern times and how much they should be using it. This is especially the case for those looking for an essential oil that can treat skin problems like acne, and rejuvenate skin, hiding fine lines and wrinkles and turning back the clock.
The Basics about Myrrh Essential Oil
In case you aren’t familiar with what myrrh actually is, it is a resin that comes from a specific tree that is often found in the Middle East, as well as in many parts of Africa. Myrrh has obviously been used for thousands of years, as it is mentioned all through the Old and New Testament. While it is an extremely popular essential oils among those who practice alternative medicine, people outside of that community usually don’t know much about the health benefits that come from myrrh. In the past, it was used for ceremonies and perfumes, but today, there is a lot more to this essential oil.
Myrrh Essential Oil This essential oil that can treat skin problems like acne, and rejuvenate skin, hiding fine lines and wrinkles and turning back the clock.
How is Myrrh Essential Oil Manufactured?
The manufacturing process of myrrh is completely different than nearly all of the essential oils that are out there. Like several others, Myrrh is harvested from a tree, but instead of the bark, leaves or twigs being used to extract the oil solely through steam distillation, the Myrrh tree is harvested by cutting into it and releasing the resin, which begins to dry and is collected. From there the material collected goes through the standard steam distillation process.
Types of Myrrh Essential Oil
There are a couple of different Myrrh essential oil species names but they are actually the same. You can find the Commiphora myrrha tree in Somalia, Ethopia, Yemen and other parts of the Middle East, and the gum that is harvested from that tree is the one that is made into an essential oil.
How to Use Myrrh Essential Oil
There are lots of ways that you can use Myrrh essential oil. Here are the ways that you most effectively use Myrrh essential oil so you can get the most benefit from it. As always with essential oils, how you take it will depend upon what you plan on using it for – or what sort of treatment you are trying to get with it.
Diffusion: You can diffuse Myrrh essential oil to create a dreamy, very ceremonial feel around the house. Of course, you are still going to get the benefits that come with Myrrh by using this method.
Topical: You can apply it to the skin but it is a much better idea to add it to a carrier oil that will strengthen it. Sweet almond or grape seed oil are some good examples.
Cold Compress: A cold compress with a few drops of Myrrh essential oil added can be a great way to add the anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties of this essential oil to your cuts or bruises. You can also use a hot compress instead if that is more appropriate for your injury.
Ingestion: You can take Myrrh essential oil internally, but it is very important to only use a few drops or to dilute it with something because taking too much of the concentrate can have side effects that you probably won’t like.
Composition of Myrrh Essential Oil
- acetic acid
- formic acid
Aromatic Description of Myrrh Essential Oil
Depending upon the particular bottle of Myrrh essential oil that you are using, you will get a fragrance from somewhere between bitter and sweet. This will be mixed in with a smoky fragrance which will remind you of ceremonial perfumes.
Precautions & Side Effects of Myrrh Essential Oil
Myrrh essential oil can be toxic if you use too much. Make sure that you are always diluting it, testing a patch of skin beforehand and never using it on children or if you are pregnant or nursing.
Attributes of Myrrh Essential Oil
|analgesic||Reduces pain in muscles and joints|
|anti-arthritic||Reduces arthritis symptoms|
|antibiotic||Keeps biotic infections from developing|
|antidepressant||Helps to alleviate depression|
|antiemetic||Prevents nausea and vomiting|
|anti-galactogogue||Reduces milk supply in the body|
|antifungal||X||Kills harmful fungal life forms|
|antimicrobial||X||Kills microbial life forms that cause disease|
|anti-neuralgic||Counteracts nerve pain|
|anti-rheumatic||Counteracts pain from rheumatism|
|antiseborrhoeic||Keeps the body from making an unhealthy amount of sebum|
|antiseptic||X||Prevents growth of organisms which cause disease|
|antispasmodic||X||Prevents spasms from occurring|
|antiviral||Kills viral agents|
|aphrodisiac||Increases sexual desires|
|astringent||X||Causes skin tissue to contract – to counter lines and wrinkles|
|bactericidal||Kills bacterial agents|
|carminative||X||Prevents formation of gas in the GI tract|
|cholagogue||Assists with the discharge of bile|
|cicatrisant||Assists in the formation of healthy scar tissue|
|circulatory||X||Promotes healthy circulatory system function|
|decongestant||Reduces or eliminates congestions of nasal cavities|
|deodorant||Eliminates and prevents body odor|
|depurative||Helps to detoxify the body|
|Digestive||Helps with the digestion of food|
|diuretic||Removes excess water from the body|
|expectorant||X||Loosens mucous and helps clear it from the body|
|emenagogue||Promotes healthy menstrual discharge|
|febrifuge||Aids in the reduction of fever|
|hepatic||Promotes healthy liver function|
|hypotensive||Helps to lower blood pressure|
|Insecticide||Kills certain types of insects or pests|
|muscle relaxant||Relaxes tight muscles and prevents muscle spasms|
|nervine||Reduces anxiety and calms the nerves|
|sedative||Aids in calming or induces sleepiness|
|stimulant||X||Increases physiological or nervous system activity|
|stomachic||X||Aids in a healthy appetite or digestion|
|sudorific||Promotes or aids in activation of sweat glands|
|tonic||X||Tones the skin or muscles|
|vermifuge||Kills parasitic worms|
|vulnerary||X||Promotes rapid healing of wounds|
What is Myrrh Essential Oil Primarily Used For?
Myrrh essential oil is most often used these days for its anti-microbial and anti-viral properties. Because of this, this essential oil can prevent a great deal of infections and help cure sicknesses like coughs, colds, fevers, mumps, measles, chicken pox and many other infections. It doesn’t affect your liver, which some antibiotics do. In addition, Myrrh is used as an astringent, to tighten up skin, which is great for cosmetic and other health reasons. It can keep your dental health good, prevent hair loss and stop wounds from bleeding.
Myrrh essential oil is also a great tool in fighting cough and cold for another reason. It is an expectorant, which means that it will loosen mucous and phlegm in the lungs and help to relieve congestion. Myrrh is a stimulant that helps with blood circulation and stimulates the heart, making you energized and alert. The carminative properties of Myrrh help you get rid of gas and treat a large number of stomach problems. Myrhh is vulnerary which means that it helps wounds to heal better and it will assist in the formation of healthy scar tissue. Finally, Myrrh is a great boost to your immune system in addition to all of the other things that it does to treat illnesses and diseases.
Recommended Combinations Involving Myrrh Essential Oil
When it comes to blending Myrrh essential oil with the other ones that are out there, there are quite a few that will do the job. Myrrh is a tricky one because it has such a unique aroma, but there are a number of essential oils that blend well with it. One of the most popular is Frankincense, an essential oil that is often combined with Myrrh for a number of reasons. Here are a few more: Lavender, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree oil and Thyme essential oil.
The Final Word on Myrrh Essential Oil
When it comes to Myrrh, there are a lot of great reasons to have it on hand and not a single reason not to. It is one of the best essential oils out there for treating all sorts of illnesses and diseases and has so many attributes that make it beneficial that you should definitely be adding it to your list of essential oils for healing.